Past Lines

The following is a list of all Brothers initiated into Beta Phi Chapter. This list may include some Chapter charter lines, where initiation would have been into the local graduate chapter for the charter line. Also, some brothers are listed without an initiation date. Those records were probably lost.

John W. Bailey

W.H.Brown

Grover Burthey

Earl Gatling

Newman Ghaston

M. A. Goins

Joseph Goodloe

Clemuel D. Grandy

Edward Hayes

J. Neal Hughley

Arthur W. Jackson

Norman Johnson

Charles E. King

J. D. Lewis

Elwynn W. Midgette

Douglas Moore

Judson G. Parker

William M. Rich

J. C. Scarborough

James W. Smith

Asa T. Spaulding

Charles Spaulding

John Stewart

Leroy Swift

James E. Thomas

M. Hugh Thompson

Burnis H. Thornton

John H. Wheeler

L. W. Wilhoite

Charles L. Curry - Fall 1922

Winfred A. Kenney - Fall 1929
Godfrey M. Herndon - Fall 1930
Alexander Massey - Fall 1930
Hubert Coleman - Spring 1932
Robert N. Wallace - Fall 1937
Milton Johnson - Spring 1938
York D. Garrett - Spring 1938
Arthur Spears Jr - Fall 1938
Ezra L. Totten - Fall 1938
William Bailey - Spring 1940
William Kennedy III - Spring 1940
Nelson Higgins - Spring 1940
J. W. O'Daniels - Spring 1940
Thomas Bass - Fall 1940
Marion S. Johnson - Spring 1941
Powell W. Holley - Fall 1941
Harvey E. Beech - Fall 1942
Cardoza McCollum - Fall 1944
Samuel Cook - Fall 1946
H. Thomas Tucker - Fall 1947
George T. Thorne - Fall 1947
George Cox Jr. - Fall 1947
Hoover C. Bowens - Fall 1947
Harry J. Edmonds - Spring 1948
Cecil Patterson - Fall 1948
Charles W. Orr - Fall 1948

William A. Peddy - Fall 1948

Theodore R. Speigner - Fall 1948
Joseph Campbell - Spring 1949
Walter P. Diggs - Spring 1949

Willie S. McLaurin - Fall 1949

Matthew Page - Fall 1949

Robert Lewis Jr. - Fall 1950
Walter Patillo - Spring 1951
Jesse L. Allen - Spring 1951
Paul L. Taylor - Spring 1951
Henry W. Gillis - Fall 1951
Joseph Degraffenreidt - Spring 1952
Earlie Thorpe - Spring 1952
James Astwood - Spring 1953
Reginald Dalton - Spring 1953
Charlie Tapp - Spring 1953
Theodore Thornton - Fall 1953
William H. Howell - Fall 1954
Louis E. Austin - Spring 1955
William Kennedy, III - Spring 1955
Asa Spaulding, Jr. - Fall 1955
Claude M. Harrison - Spring 1956
William P. Howell - Spring 1959
Preston Kennedy - Fall 1959
Guy Rankin, III - Spring 1961
Johnny M. Stansberry - Fall 1961
Jesse Anglin, Jr. - Spring 1962
John Jones, Jr. - Spring 1970

Manhood

Scholarship

Perseverance

Uplift

 

Spring 1971

Phillip Bell, Jr.

James Leak

Claiborne Tapp, Jr.

Spring 1973

Charles Harris

Nathan Thomas

Spring 1973

George M. Coates

Eric L. Dean

Dennis A. Ellis

Charles O. Harris

Slayter Lloyd

William Muldrow

Grady A. Timberlake

Spring 1975

Edward Furtick

Carl Hodges

Isaac McGraw, II

Samuel Rhoades, III

Calvin Smart

Floyd Woodard

Spring 1976

Ellis Allen

Richard Arthur

Gregory A. Glenn

Jerome Goodwin

Arthur Grier

Lindsey P. Lattimore

Charles Legrand

Chester Smith

Jake Watkins

George Young

Edward Anderson

 

Larry D. Newsome - October 9, 1976

Spring 1979

Benjamin Carrington

Matthew D, Gaines

Tommie Porter

Sherwood Smith

Donnell Warren

Joseph Williams

Spring 1977

Clarence Brown

Roy Cuttino

Willie S. Darby

Willie Finch

Earl E. Hobbs

William Macklin

Louis A. Quinn

Sylvester Reeder, III
Lowell L. Siler
Arthur E. Spears
James Stewart
Quantella Williams

Spring 1980

Tim M. Deck

Linwood Dees

Melvin L. Felton

George Scott

David Whitted

David Wiggins

Spring 1984

Spring 1984

Melvin Carver

William Evans

David L. Fitts

Grant Gilliam

Willie Macon

Freddie Putney

Ocie Snyder

Keith Tapp

James Yancey

Spring 1982

Lovest Alexander

Leon Henderson

Robert Lawson

Edgar Murphy

James E. Newton

Dwight Patterson

Thomas Spivey

 
Spring 1988

Spring 1988

William Bailey, III

Charles Blackmon

Robert Brown

William Edwards, Jr.

Samuel Harrison

James McLean

Marshall Wayne McNeill

Vincent Quiett

Severia Richardson

Ernest Silver

Jerry Totten

Gary Williams

Spring 1986

Paul Anderson

Moses Best

Dennis Bryant

Ronnie Horne

Samuel Sligh

Thomas Stith, III

Special 6th District Legacy Initiation - April 15, 1989

 

Joseph Campbel Jr.

Freeman Walker, II

 

Spring 1990

Amandla Abdellatif

David Alston

Spenser Baldwin

Nowell Brooks

Van Carver, Sr.

Randal Childs

Donald Collins

Forrest Costin

Marc David

Anthony Green

Kenneth Harris

Warren Harris

Guy Rankin, IV

Henry Thomas, Jr.

Sherman Totten

Spring 1992

Gregory Atkins

Rodney Bates

Steve Bethea

Rodney Bowens

Anthony Brodie

Maurice Cogdell

John Horton

Michael Jones

Rodney Jordan

Ricky McGhee

Ivan Mosley

Michael Ransdell

Hank Speller

Derrick Whitmore

Spring 1996

Donald Baker

Michael Barnes

John Beatty, III

Harold Brown, Jr.

Reginald Buie

Herman Byrd

Brian Crawford

Derek Ellis

William Ellis

James Farmer

Robert Gaddy

Calvin Galloway

Michael D. Garrett

Jim Harper, II

William Hill

Scottie Hines

John Howard, Jr.

Shea Neville

Michael Palmer

Keith Patterson

Whitney Porter

James Rogers

Spring 1994

Kenneth Barnes

Thomas Brokaw, Jr.

James Collier, Jr.

Daniel Edwards

Daniel Ford

Reginald Goodman

Terrence Hawley

Marc Latta

James McDuffie

Reggie McKnight

DeAndre Parks

Earl Saums

Jerry Spence

Derrick Vines

Michael Walrond, Jr.

Brian Wilks

Ricky Williams

 

Spring 1998

Christopher Baldwin

Terry Barnes

Walter Boyd, Jr.

Henry Burwell

Craig Deberry

Ralph France

Kenneth Gibbs

Ramone Givens

Preston Keaton

Robert Lewis

James Massey, III

Demetrius Mock

Tyrone Neal

Thelbert Reams

Elwood Robinson

Kumani Simmons

Todd Taylor

Eddie White, III

Fall 2001

Selase Agbenoto

Kenneth Brown

Kevin Crittendon

Stephon Harper

Desmond Harper

Marcono Hines

Joseph Kelly

Eric Kennedy

Avie Lester, Jr.

Michael Neal

Bruce Pagan, Jr.

Curtis Ponton

Marcus Shaw

Gregory Ward

Michael Jeff Watson

John Williams, Jr.

Shay Wingate

 

Spring 2005

Vince Bynum

Trey Gilmore

Jorim Reid

Alik Tillery

Spring 2003

Mitchel Archer

Thomas Blakely

Carl Brown

William Cade, II

Cedric Cook

Christopher Everett

Louis Harrison

Antwan Jackson

Willie Jacobs, Jr.

Adrian Jordan

Derrick Paige

Darius Robinson

Adrian Ward

Terrence Warren

 

Spring 2009

Jamaul Vernard Alexander

John Lavale Brandon

Frederick Stoney Brown

Anthony Daron Gayles

Phillip Keith Harrington

Clayton Johnathon Jones, Jr

George Russell Jones, III

Fleenoil Lane, Jr

Carlos Marquet McCall

James Arthur Richmond, Jr

Victor Harris Vaughan

Spring 2007

George Bell

Kelvin Belle

Stacy Best

James Black

Bradley Collins

Sterling Edwards

Derric Gregory

Larry Watkins

 

Spring 2012

Dwight Baptist

Jason Evans

Adrian Jones

Montaze Mcrae

Timonthy Pittman

Larry Stroud

Spring 2010

Grover C Burthey, Jr

Crasten C Davis

Neill Ferguson

Julian Hall

Laurie Harper, III

Richard S Hilliard

Shaun Johnson

Carlos Rawlinson

David A Rawls

Ronnie Roseborough

Joseph A Sanders, Jr

Tony T Sawyer

 

Spring 2014

Toryeon Jamal Hester

Clifton Ramon Johnson

Antonio Jones

Christopher Love

Reginald Love

Enrique Mcclymont

Curt Anthony Parks, II

Byron Sample, II

Daniel Emanuel Samuel

George Ira Tisdale

Spring 2013

Jonathan Lynn Farrar

Lucious Clay McEachin, Jr

 

 

Fall 2015

James Richardson

Dominique Oliver

Calvin Riley

David Hawkins

Quintin Phillips

Bryant Hernandez

Tony Jenkins

Cedric Fairbanks

Nick Chasten

 

Josh Bynum
Dwanson Clark
DeAundra Barfield
Ronnie Shanks
Thomas Taylor
Steve Plummer

Fall 2017

Please reload

Beta Phi Chapter of Omega Psi Phi Fraternity, Inc. All rights reserved.

Contact Beta Phi Chapter at PO Box 2091 Durham, NC 27702